Key Takeaways
- Thiel Macro LLC, Peter Thiel’s investment fund, reported holding 372,755 shares of VST stock valued at approximately $59.1 million as of Q2 2026.
- Shares of VST advanced 3.5% to $149.27 on Friday, although trading significantly below recent peak levels.
- Wall Street analysts maintain a “Moderate Buy” rating with a $223.53 average price target, implying more than 49% potential upside.
- The company fell short of Q2 expectations, reporting EPS of $0.76 versus the $1.61 estimate, while revenue reached $4.02 billion compared to projected $5.46 billion.
- Hedge fund ownership expanded to 111 funds by Q2 2026 end, up from 106 in the previous quarter, with Appaloosa managing approximately 2.22 million VST shares.
Shares of Vistra Corp. (VST) advanced 3.5% to reach $149.27 on Friday following the disclosure of a 13F filing that showed Peter Thiel’s investment vehicle, Thiel Macro LLC, maintained a position of 372,755 VST shares worth approximately $59.1 million at Q2 2026 conclusion.
The energy stock reached an intraday peak of $149.45 before closing near that mark. Trading volume registered approximately 4.58 million shares, roughly 6% beneath typical daily activity.
The company’s second-quarter financial results disappointed investors. Vistra delivered earnings per share of $0.76, substantially below the analyst consensus of $1.61. Top-line revenue totaled $4.02 billion, missing the $5.46 billion forecast.
Notwithstanding the earnings disappointment, analyst sentiment remains constructive. VST holds a “Moderate Buy” consensus based on one Strong Buy recommendation, 14 Buy ratings, and two Hold calls. The mean price objective stands at $223.53.
Price targets span a considerable range. Goldman Sachs projects $206, Wells Fargo forecasts $212, Seaport Research Partners targets $230, while Scotiabank recently upgraded its outlook from $293 to $298. Zacks Investment Research downgraded VST from “Strong Buy” to “Hold” in August.
The Significance of Thiel’s Investment
Thiel’s regulatory filing offers no insight into the investment rationale, and the data represents end-of-quarter holdings rather than indicating a concentrated buying event. Drawing definitive conclusions about strategic intent would be premature.
Nevertheless, Vistra occupies a strategic position in discussions around whether electricity infrastructure, rather than semiconductor capacity, emerges as the limiting factor for AI expansion. Data centers require substantial, consistent power supplies, and Vistra maintains a diversified generation portfolio across high-demand electricity markets.
Wolfe Research has suggested the market may not fully appreciate Vistra’s capacity to convert data-center electricity demand into meaningful EBITDA and free cash flow expansion.
Valuation Metrics and Institutional Holdings
Vistra currently trades at approximately 15.8 times forward earnings estimates. Constellation Energy, featuring a more nuclear-weighted and contracted generation mix, commands a valuation around 22.9 times. This valuation gap could compress if Vistra secures additional data-center supply agreements and enhances cash flow visibility.
Institutional investor participation remains extensive. BlackRock initiated a fresh stake valued at roughly $4.61 billion during Q2. Appaloosa maintained approximately 2.22 million VST shares during the identical reporting period, representing a roughly 10% increase from the first quarter.
In aggregate, 111 hedge funds maintained VST positions at Q2 2026 close, compared to 106 funds in the preceding quarter. Short interest measured approximately 9.64 million VST shares, representing about 2.9% of the float, with 1.9 days to cover as of August 14.
Regarding shareholder returns, Vistra announced a quarterly dividend of $0.23 per share, distributable September 30 to shareholders on record as of September 21. The annualized dividend yield approximates 0.6%.
The corporation maintains a debt-to-equity ratio of 5.87, commands a market capitalization of $50.10 billion, and exhibits a beta of 1.40. Street consensus anticipates full-year earnings per share of $9.21 for the current fiscal period.





